Tnpsc CCSE 4 Exam 2017 Details
Tnpsc Winmeen Mobile App link
Winmeen VAO Mission 100 Coaching

Pay Rs 1999/- For VAO Mission 100

Tnpsc Current Affairs 2nd March 2017

Tnpsc Current Affairs In Tamil 2nd March 2017

[ தமிழ் நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் கீழே உள்ளது – PDF ]

 

Tnpsc Current Affairs In Tamil 2nd March 2017
Tnpsc Current Affairs In Tamil 2nd March 2017

 

1. Internationally acclaimed author Neil Gaiman has been appointed UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador. He hails from which country?

[A] England

[B] Russia

[C] France

[D] United States

Correct Answer: A [England]

Answer Explanation: Internationally acclaimed author Neil Gaiman has been appointed the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) Goodwill Ambassador to raise awareness about the plight of forcibly displaced people and to generate much needed funds. His notable works include the comic book series The Sandman and novels Stardust, American Gods, Coraline, and The Graveyard Book.

2. The 2017 International Yoga festival has started in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh

[B] Uttarakhand

[C] Jharkhand

[D] Bihar

Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]

Answer Explanation: The 29th edition of the International Yoga festival has started at Parmarth Niketan along the banks of holy Ganges River in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand from March 1, 2017. The week-long event is jointly organised by the AYUSH ministry, Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board, Parmarth Niketan and Garhwal Mandal Vikas Nigam and was inaugurated by the Governor of Uttarakhand K K Paul. Nearly 70 saints, yogacharyas, presenters and experts from more than 20 countries around the world are participating this year at the festival.

3. Who has become new Secretary-General of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?

[A] Ahmed Saleem

[B] Abul Ahsan

[C] Amjad Hussain B Sial

[D] Arjun Bahadur Thapa

Correct Answer: C [Amjad Hussain B Sial]

Answer Explanation: Amjad Hussain B Sial, a senior Pakistani diplomat, has become the new Secretary-General of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC). He succeeded Arjun Bahadur Thapa of Nepal. Sial has 33 years of experience in Pakistan’s Foreign Service. He has also served at SAARC Secretariat as director in Kathmandu. The Secretary-General tenure is of three years and is the head of the SAARC Secretariat, which is headquartered in Kathmandu, Nepal. The SAARC Secretariat coordinates and monitors the implementation of activities, hosts meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its member states as well as other regional organizations.

4. Who has become the new chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

[A] V K Jairath Magya

[B] Atulesh Jindal

[C] Gurumoorthy Mahalingam

[D] Ajay Tyagi

Correct Answer: D [Ajay Tyagi]

Answer Explanation: Ajay Tyagi, a 1984 batch IAS officer of the Himachal Pradesh cadre, has become the 9th Chairman of markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for a period of 3-years on March 1, 2017. He succeeded U K Sinha. Prior to this appointment, he has handled capital markets division in the Finance Ministry. Tyagi also has diverse experience at the Centre. He was Joint Secretary in Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change before joining Finance Ministry in November 2014 as Additional Secretary. He has also worked in ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Steel and Rural Development. The chairman of SEBI receives a consolidated pay package of Rs 4.5 lakh per month.

5. Who has been appointed as India’s permanent representative to World Trade Organization (WTO)?

[A] J S Deepak

[B] G Latha Krishna Rao

[C] N K Sinha

[D] Pramila Lalan

Correct Answer: A [J S Deepak]

Answer Explanation: Telecom Secretary J S Deepak, a 1982 batch IAS officer from Uttar Pradesh, has been appointed as India’s permanent representative to World Trade Organization (WTO) from June 1, 2017. According to the official order, he has been shifted from the telecom ministry and has made Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Department of Commerce in the Ministry of Commerce and Industries with immediate effect till May 31, 2017. The WTO is a global international organisation dealing with the rules of trade between nations.

6. Who is the newly appointed Prime Minister of Republic of the Sudan?

[A] Hassan al-Bashir

[B] Hassabu Mohamed Rahman

[C] Bakri Hassan Saleh

[D] Muhammad Ahmad

Correct Answer: C [Bakri Hassan Saleh]

Answer Explanation: On 1 March 2017, Bakri Hassan Saleh has been appointed by President Omar al-Bashir as Sudan’s first Prime Minister since the post was abolished in 1989. The post of Prime Minister was re-established with limited powers, while most power remained in the hands of the President. As Prime Minister, Saleh retained his post as First Vice President of SUdan.

7. What is the theme of 2017 Zero Discrimination Day (ZDD)?

[A] Think & Act on Unity

[B] Stand Out

[C] Open Up, Reach Out

[D] Make Some Noise for Zero Discrimination

Correct Answer: D [Make Some Noise for Zero Discrimination]

Answer Explanation: The Zero Discrimination Day (ZDD) is observed every year on March 1 to promote and celebrate everyone’s right to live a full life with dignity—no matter what they look like, where they come from or whom they love. The symbol for Zero Discrimination is the butterfly, widely recognized as a sign of transformation. The 2017 theme is “Make Some Noise for Zero Discrimination”.

8. The Civil Accounts Day (CAD) is observed on which date in India?

[A] March 5

[B] March 2

[C] March 3

[D] March 1

Correct Answer: D [March 1]

Answer Explanation: The 41st edition of Civil Accounts Day (CAD) is celebrated on March 1, 2017 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi to mark the 41st anniversary of the inception of the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) on March 1, 1976. ICAS functions under the Department of Expenditure in the Union Ministry of Finance. The ICAS performs a key role in delivery of financial management services for the Government of India (GoI). The organisation provides payment services, supports the tax collection system, performs government wide accounting, financial reporting functions, preparation of budget estimates and carries out Internal Audit in civil ministries of the Union Government.

9. Who has been conferred with the 2017 Harvard Humanitarian of the Year award?

[A] Aung San Suu Kyi

[B] Robyn Rihanna Fenty

[C] Thorbjorn Jagland

[D] Bishop Desmond Tutu

Correct Answer: B [Robyn Rihanna Fenty]

Answer Explanation: Robyn Rihanna Fenty, a Barbadian singer and songwriter, has been conferred with the 2017 Harvard Humanitarian of the Year award in recognition for her work to improve cancer treatment in her home country of Barbados and for setting up a college scholarship to bring Caribbean students to study in the United States. The annual award by the prestigious university is given to an individual whose works and deeds have served to improve the quality of lives and have inspired people to greater heights.

10. Avani Lekhara is associated with which sports?

[A] Chess

[B] Boxing

[C] Shooting

[D] Cricket

Correct Answer: C [Shooting]

Answer Explanation: Recently, para shooter Avani Lekhara (15) from India shot a junior world record 244.4 in the women’s 10m air rifle standing SH1 event (R2) to won the silver medal at the World Shooting Para Sport World Cup in Al Ain, UAE. Beside this, para shooter Pooja Agarwal shot 228.4 in the final of the women’s 10m air pistol SH1 event (P2) to won a silver medal at the tournament. Notably, both Indian shooters were making their international debuts at the competition.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!