Tnpsc Current Affairs 8th March 2017

Tnpsc Current Affairs In Tamil 8th March 2017 | Tamil Current Affairs 8th March 2017

[ தமிழ் நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் கீழே உள்ளது – PDF ]

1. What is the theme of 2017 International Women’s Day (IWD)?

[A] Women’s History Month

[B] Equality for Women is Progress for All

[C] Planet 50-50 by 2030: Step It Up for Gender Equality

[D] Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030

Correct Answer: D [Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030]

Answer Explanation: The International Women’s Day (IWD) is observed every year on March 8 to commemorate the struggle for women’s rights and to highlight the achievements of women while calling for greater equality. The 2017 theme of IWD is “Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030” and its’ campaign theme is “#BeBoldForChange”.

2. Who has been bestowed with the 2016 Moorti Devi Award?

[A] Kalakaluri Enoch

[B] Virendra Hegde

[C] M P Veerendra Kumar

[D] Nirmita Kaur

Correct Answer: C [M P Veerendra Kumar]

Answer Explanation: M P Veerendra Kumar, the noted Malayalam author and journalist, has recently bestowed with the 30th edition of Moortidevi award 2016 by Bharatiya Jnanpith organization for his Malayalam travelogue “Hymavathabhoovil”, which dwells upon ancient trails of Indian culture, myth, literature and people strewn in the plains, valleys and mountains of India. The book also highlights environmental concerns over “fragile mountain ecosystem” and calls for action over lack of water resources and waste disposal systems. The award consists of a Saraswati statue, a citation plaque and cash award of Rs four lakh and is given annually for books written in all Indian languages besides English pertaining to Indian philosophy. Kumar is Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the Malayalam daily Mathrubhumi and a Rajya Sabha MP.

3. Which bank has launched India’s first Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based banking chatbot “Electronic Virtual Assistant (EVA) for customer service?

[A] ICICI Bank

[B] HDFC Bank

[C] Axis Bank

[D] SBI

Correct Answer: B [HDFC Bank]

Answer Explanation: HDFC Bank has recently launched India’s first Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based banking chatbot “Electronic Virtual Assistant (EVA)” for customer service. EVA can answer millions of customer queries across multiple channels instantly. Eva can assimilate knowledge from thousands of sources and provide answers in simple language in less than 0.4 seconds.

4. Which Indian airport has been ranked 2nd globally in the over 40 million passengers per annum category, as per the Montreal (Canada)-based Airports Council International 2016 rankings?

[A] Indira Gandhi International Airport

[B] Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

[C] GMR Hyderabad International Airport

[D] Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Correct Answer: A [Indira Gandhi International Airport]

Answer Explanation: The Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) has become the world’s number 2 airport in the over 40 million passengers per annum category, as per the Montreal (Canada)-based Airports Council International 2016 rankings. The ranking is based on the Airport Service Quality (ASQ) survey report 2016. Beside this, GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd has secured the first position in Airport Service Quality (ASQ) passengers survey in the 5-15 million passengers per annum category for 2016. The survey statistics shows that Hyderabad Airport has steadily improved its score from 4.4 in 2009 to 4.9 in 2016, measured on scale of 1 to 5. The ASQ awards are presented to those airports whose customers have rated them the highest over the course of the year. The awards will be presented in Port Luis, Mauritius, October 2017.

5. Which union ministry is hosting the 13th executive committee meeting of International Smart Grid Action Network (ISGAN)?

[A] Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

[B] Ministry of Power

[C] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

[D] Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Power]

Answer Explanation: The Ministry of Power is hosting the 13th Executive Committee (ExCo) Meeting of the International Smart Grid Action Network (ISGAN) at powergrid corporate center in Gurugram, Haryana from March 6, 2017. This is the first-ever ISGAN ExCo Meeting in India. In the 3-day event, a total of 36 representatives from 18 countries viz. Germany, Korea, Norway, Russia, South Africa, US and UAE, etc., has participated. The purpose of the meeting is to improve the understanding of smart grid technologies, practices and promote adoption of related enabling government policies.

6. Kalika Prasad Bhattacharya, who recently passed away, was the noted folk singer of which language?

[A] Odia

[B] Hindi

[C] Bengali

[D] Urdu

Correct Answer: C [Bengali ]

Answer Explanation: Kalika Prasad Bhattacharya (46), the noted Bengali folk music singer, has recently passed away in Hooghly district, West Bengal. Besides popularising folk songs of rural Bengal among the present generation in the albums of his band ‘Dohar’, he had also lent his voice in films like Jaatishwar (2014), Moner Manush (2010) and Bhuban Majhi (2017).

7. Which union minister has inaugurated the International Yoga Fest (IYF) in New Delhi?

[A] Narendra Modi

[B] Raj Nath Singh

[C] Arun Jaitley

[D] M Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer: D [M Venkaiah Naidu]

Answer Explanation: The 2017 International Yoga Fest has started at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi from March 8, as a Curtain Raiser for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2017. The 3-day event is organised by Ministry of AYUSH, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) in association with Indian Yoga Association (IYA) and New Delhi Municipal Corporation (NDMC). It is inaugurated by the M. Venkaiah Naidu, the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Urban Development and Housing. The main purpose of the Fest is to sensitize the masses regarding celebration of International Day of Yoga (IDY) held every year. More than 3,500 participants including eminent yoga gurus, yoga masters, scholars, policy makers and representatives from 15 to 18 countries will participate in the mega event. It will comprise parallel yoga workshop, lectures, Satsang, cultural programmes and yoga demos.

8. Who is the author of the book “The Secret Diary of Kasturba”?

[A] Neelima Dalmia Adhar

[B] Aruna Chakravarti

[C] Som Sharma

[D] Narendra Verma

Correct Answer: A [Neelima Dalmia Adhar]

Answer Explanation: The book “The Secret Diary of Kasturba” has been authored by Neelima Dalmia Adhar. It’s an imaginary chronicle of the life of Kasturba, the wife of Father of Nation “Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi”. The book is written in a diary form with Kastur penning her experiences in Porbandar where she was born on April 11, 1869- six months before the birth of Mohandas Gandhi who was born in neighbourhood on October 2, 1869 and, early life with young Mohandas, her days in Africa and Mohandas’s rise as a mass leader. The book tries to tell the world what it meant to Kasturba to be wife of Mahatma Gandhi.

9. India’s longest cable-stayed bridge across river Narmada is situated on which National Highway (NH)?

[A] NH-1

[B] NH-5

[C] NH-2

[D] NH-8

Correct Answer: D [NH-8]

Answer Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated the India’s longest cable-bridge over the Narmada River on the Ahmedabad-Mumbai section of NH-8 (New NH-48) in Bharuch, Guajarat. The four-lane extra-dosed bridge is 20.8m wide, with 14.5m carriageway and 3m footpath. It is supported on 9 Pylons of 36 meter height on pile foundation of 1.5m diameter. The bridge will be lit by more than 400 LED lights. The bridge is built by Larsen and Turbo, as a part of the Rs. 379 crore project of the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI).

10. Which state government will organise the first-of-its-kind “Tulip festival”?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Jammu and Kashmir

[C] Sikkim

[D] Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer: B [Jammu and Kashmir]

Answer Explanation: The Jammu and Kashmir government will organise a first-of-its-kind “Tulip festival” from April 1, 2017 in the summer capital of Srinagar. The 15-day mega tulip festival will be part of Bahaar-e-Kashmir (Spring in Kashmir) event to showcase Asia’s largest tulip garden “Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden”. The garden has more than 20 lakh tulips of 46 varieties and its opening marks the beginning of tourism season in the Valley. At the festival site, decorated kiosks and stalls will showcase rich handicrafts and cuisine of the Valley with traditional and ethnic touch. Apart from this mega festival, an ‘Aalmi Mushaira’ event will be held wherein world famous poets will enthral the audience with their latest Urdu compositions. This too would be first-of-its-kind in the Valley.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *