Tnpsc CCSE 4 Exam 2017 Details
Tnpsc Winmeen Mobile App link
Winmeen VAO Mission 100 Coaching

Pay Rs 1999/- For VAO Mission 100

Tnpsc, Tntet Pgtrb, Tnusrb Current Affairs December 30 And 31

Tnpsc, Tntet Pgtrb, Tnusrb Current Affairs December 30 And 31st – 2016

Winmeen Tnpsc Group 1, Group 2, Group 2A, Group 3, Group 4, Vao, Tntet Pgtrb, Tnusrb, Tamil Nadu Police Constable Exam, Tamilnadu Sub Inspector Exam, Railway, Ssc Exam Tamil Current Affairs December 30 And 31st  – 2016 is uploaded here as Pdf Format. Aspirants can download and use it for your preparation.

[ தமிழ் நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் கீழே உள்ளது – PDF ]

1. Which committee has submitted report on promoting digital payments to the Union Government? 

[A]Vinod Rai committee 
[B]Ajit Seth committee 
[C]H R Khan committee 
[D]Ratan Watal committee 

Answer : [D] Ratan Watal committee

The Ratan Watal committee has recently submitted report on promoting digital payments to the Union Government. The committee has suggested a separate regulator to deal with issues concerning payment, among others. The report suggested a host of fiscal incentives to promote digital transactions. It suggested withdrawal of all charges levied by government departments and utilities on digital payments and making it mandatory for government departments and agencies to provide option to consumers to pay digitally. The report also suggested putting a special emphasis on digital payments for recurring low value transactions and reducing custom duties on payments acceptance equipment. The committee has also suggested instituting awards to promote digital transaction.

2. India’s first centre for digital investigation and training has been set up by which state police? 

[A]Kerala 
[B]Haryana 
[C]Karnataka 
[D]Tamil Nadu 

Answer : [B] Haryana

India’s first centre for digital investigation and training has been set up by the Haryana police in collaboration with National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO) in Gurgaon to increase cyber policing and monitor social media content. The centre will keep a tab on sensitive and provocative content on social media besides imparting short-term and long-term training to selected police officials. The centre also has a social media monitoring lab to increase technological capabilities of the Haryana police. The technical experts from NTRO and the Government of India (GoI) will also extend support in trainings.

3. India’s first caterpillar train will be set up by which state government of India?

[A]Assam 
[B]Uttar Pradesh 
[C]Haryana 
[D]Rajasthan 

Answer : [C] Haryana

The Haryana Government will set up a pilot corridor for an innovative concept of ‘Caterpillar Train (or C-Train)’ that will fly over city’s traffic, in Gurgaon city. The C-train includes a citywide network of lightweight, elevated train coaches running at about 100 kmph on a track supported by poles bent into arches. The cost is about $3 million for a pilot system and approx $20 million for full-fledged automated system.The concept of C-Train was co-developed by an Indian Railways engineer Ashwani Kumar Upadhyaya along with Emil Jacob for which they won a global award at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) in the United States in 2016 for this innovative idea.

4. “BHIM” mobile app has been launched by Union Government to make digital payments easier. What does “BHIM” stands for? 

[A]Build Interface for Money 
[B]Built-up Interface for Money 
[C]Bi-aural Interface for Money 
[D]Bharat Interface for Money 

Answer : [D] Bharat Interface for Money

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently launched an Aadhaar-based mobile app “Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM)” to promote easier digital payments and transactions at Digi Dhan Mela at talkatora stadium in New Delhi. The Bhim app is named after Dr B R Ambedkar and will empower small traders, tribals and farmers. The app is inter-operable with Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and it connects directly to your bank account. The application is developed by the National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI). The application allows users to check the bank balance directly from the app. There is a limit of Rs 10,000 per transaction and a 24-hour limit of Rs 20,000.

5. The 2016 World Bhojpuri Conference has started in which of the following cities? 

[A]Jaipur 
[B]Ahmedabad 
[C]Varanasi 
[D]Bhopal 

Answer : [C] Varanasi

The 2016 World Bhojpuri Conference has started in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on December 29 to strengthen the links of people of Indian-origin, who once belonged to the Bhojpuri-speaking belt in India and had migrated to different parts of the world. The 4-day conference will deliberate on culture, religion, language and business among other issues, in which over 18 countries will participate. During the conference, a ‘Bhojpuri Ratna’ award and ‘World Bhojpuri Karmayogi’ award will be conferred on over 25 people

6. How much loan amount has been approved by the World Bank for rural road projects in Bihar? 

[A]$245 million 
[B]$235 million 
[C]$255 million 
[D]$265 million 

Answer : [B] $235 million 

The World Bank (WB) has recently approved a $235 million credit for the Bihar Rural Roads Project to improve and effectively manage rural road network of the state. The project will support the construction of about 2,500 km of rural roads under the Mukhiya Mantri Gram Sampark Yojana (MMGSY). The roads will be constructed using cost-effective designs and will incorporate engineering measures that ensure road safety. The project will also suggest better contract management practices to avoid time and cost over-runs. The credit is from the International Development Association (IDA) – the World Bank’s concessionary lending arm – with a maturity of 25 years, including a 5-year grace period.

7. The book “That thing called love” has been authored by whom? 

[A]Ashwin Sanghi 
[B]Aravind Adiga 
[C]Vikram Seth 
[D]Tuhin Sinha 

Answer : [D]Tuhin Sinha 

The book “That thing called love” has been authored by Tuhin A. Sinha, the best-selling author and commentator. The book explores the trivialization of relationships in the current urban society in India. Recently, the author is in news because he has been appointed as the new spokesperson of the Mumbai unit of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

 8. Barbara Tarbuck, who passed away recently, was the noted actress of which country? 

[A]China 
[B]France 
[C]United States 
[D]Germany 

Answer [C] United States

Barbara Tarbuck (74), who was best known for her role as “Lady Jane Jacks” in General Hospital, has recently passed away in Los Angeles, United States.

9. “Beipanjiang Bridge” the world’s highest bridge is in which country? 

[A]China 
[B]France 
[C]Japan 
[D]Germany 

Answer : [A] China

The world’s highest bridge “Beipanjiang Bridge” has been opened to traffic in China. The bridge soars 565 metres (1,854 feet) above a river and connects the two mountainous provinces of Yunnan and Guizhou and is expected to reduce road travel times from Liupanshui to Xuianwei from 4 hours to 2 hrs. The bridge overtook the Si Du River Bridge in the central province of Hubei to become the world’s highest bridge.

10. The National Trust Foundation Day (NTFD) is observed on which date in India? 

[A]December 28 
[B]December 31 
[C]December 29 
[D]December 30 

Answer : [D] December 30

The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Thaawarchand Gehlot has recently launched the ‘Mobile App and Facebook Page’ of the National Trust on December 30 to mark the ‘2016 National Trust Foundation Day (NTFD)’ on the theme “Celebrating Inclusion” to create support network for persons with disabilities by sensitizing unreached section of society. The National Trust is a statutory body of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, set up under the “National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities” Act (Act 44 of 1999), which was passed in the Parliament on December 30, 1999. Thus, the NTFD is observed every year on December 30 in India to create awareness for the welfare of persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!