TnpscTnpsc Current Affairs

21st January 2023 Daily Current Affairs in English

1. India’s first online gaming Centre of Excellence is to be set up in which state/UT?

[A] Sikkim

[B] Karnataka

[C] Meghalaya

[D] Gujarat

Answer : [C] Meghalaya

The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Rajeev Chandrasekhar announced that India’s first Centre of Excellence (CoE) of online gaming will be set up in Shilong, Meghalaya by March 2023. The CoE will be set up under Digital India Startup Hub through the Software Technology Parks of India (STPI). The STPI is an autonomous society in the field of Science and Technology under the MeitY.

2. Which state government has implemented a policy for blindness control?

[A] Punjab

[B] New Delhi

[C] Rajasthan

[D] Kerala

Answer : [C] Rajasthan

Rajasthan government has implemented a policy for blindness control with the objective of ‘Right to Slight’. The state Department of Medical and Health released the policy document for prevention of blindness. Under the policy, the Rajasthan government will mandatorily run Keratoplasty Centres and Eye Banks at all the government medical colleges.

3. Thiruvalluvar is a famous poet of which language?

[A] Tamil

[B] Telugu

[C] Urdu

[D] Malayalam

Answer : [A] Tamil

Thiruvalluvar is a celebrated Tamil poet and philosopher, best known as the author of the Tirukkural, a collection of couplets on ethics, political and economics, and love. Thiruvalluvar Day is celebrated in Tamil Nadu as a part of Pongal Celebrations. On the occasion of Thiruvalluvar Day, chief minister MK Stalin launched the ‘Vallalar Palluyir Kappagangal’, a Rs 20 crore scheme announced for animal welfare.

4. Which Union Ministry runs the MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth) Platform?

[A] Ministry of Commerce and Industry

[B] Ministry of Science and Technology

[C] Ministry of Education

[D] Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

Answer : [A] Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the support of Zone Startups India held the MAARG Mentor Masterclass. MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth), the National Mentorship Platform is a one stop platform to facilitate mentorship for Start-Ups across the country.

5. Shang Juncheng, who was seen in the news recently, plays which sports?

[A] Badminton

[B] Squash

[C] Tennis

[D] Chess

Answer : [C] Tennis

17-year-old Shang Juncheng created history by becoming the first male Chinese player to win an Australian Open main draw singles match. China, aside also earned his first tour-level win in four tries, besides clinching his first major win. There are seven Chinese women in the singles draw, led by the veteran Zhang Shuai, who is ranked at 22nd place in the world.

6. Which Union Ministry is associated with ‘National Aquifer Mapping and Management programme’?

[A] Ministry of Jal Shakti

[B] Ministry of DPIIT

[C] Ministry of Commerce and Industry

[D] Ministry of Science and Technology

Answer : [A] Ministry of Jal Shakti

The National Aquifer Mapping and Management programme, which is aimed at delineating aquifer and water availability, is set to be completed in one year. The Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Union Ministry of Jal Shakti inaugurated a three-day conference on ‘Water Reclamation and Reuse’ organized by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the International Water Association (IWA). The aquifer programme would help develop plans for groundwater management.

7. Which institution released a Disaster management plan for Power sector?

[A] REC

[B] PFC

[C] CEA

[D] CERC

Answer : [C] CEA

The Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has released the disaster management plan (DMP) for the power sector. It aims to evolve an integrated approach to strengthen disaster mitigation, preparedness, emergency response, and recovery efforts. It includes investing in risk mapping globally, creating a network of universities working on disaster-related issues, leveraging social media and mobile technologies for disaster risk reduction among others.

8. ‘White Tufted Royal Butterfly’ has been recently spotted in which state?

[A] Goa

[B] Kerala

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Bihar

Answer : [B] Kerala

A team of butterfly observers and researchers have found White Tufted Royal Butterfly, a rare butterfly species at Kalliyad in Kannur. According to researchers, the butterfly is protected under Schedule 2 of the Wildlife Protection Act. It was last spotted in Agasthyakoodam in 2017 and the Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary in 2018. The wingspan of the butterfly is 32-40 mm. its larvae feed on Scurrula parasitica, a plant belonging to the Loranthaceae family.

9. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Doppler Weather Radar Systems’?

[A] Ministry of Science and Technology

[B] Ministry of Earth Sciences

[C] Ministry of Electronics and IT

[D] Ministry of Defence

Answer : [B] Ministry of Earth Sciences

Union Minister of State of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh said that the entire Country will be covered by Doppler Weather Radar Network by 2025 to predict extreme weather events more accurately. The 148th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department (IMD) was held recently. Dr Jitendra Singh dedicated 4 Doppler Weather Radar Systems to the Western Himalayan States of Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh and 200 Agro Automated Weather Stations.

10. Which state organized an International Book Fair recently?

[A] Kerala

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Karnataka

[D] New Delhi

Answer : [B] Tamil Nadu

The First edition of Chennai International Book Fair recently began in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The fair has been organized by the Directorate of Public Libraries, Tamil Nadu text Book and Educational Services Corporation and Booksellers and Publishers Association of South India. It focuses on facilitating the exchange of knowledge between publishers in Tamil Nadu and those from across the world. It aims to provide a platform for literary and culture exchange with a number of Tamil books on display, Tamil publishing houses as participants and stalls put up by 30 countries.

11. Which city is the host of the ‘G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG)’?

[A] Coimbatore

[B] Jaipur

[C] Pune

[D] Mysuru

Answer : [C] Pune

The first G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting under G20 India Presidency will take place in Pune, Maharashtra. The meeting will be joined by the IWG member countries, guest countries and international organizations. The department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India will host the two-day IWG meetings, along with Australia and Brazil as the co-chairs.

12. Which delivery company has launched Ambulance Service for Delivery Partners and its dependents?

[A] Zomato

[B] Swiggy

[C] Uber Eats

[D] Dunzo

Answer : [B] Swiggy

Swiggy has rolled out Ambulance Service for Delivery Partners and its dependents, to help its active delivery executives and their dependents in the case of emergencies. To access the free ambulance service. The delivery executives can reach out on a toll-free number or tap the SOS button in case of an emergency before, during or after a delivery. As per a recent study in 202-21, 77 lakh workers were engaged in India’s gig economy.

13. Sanjiv Chadha is the Managing director (MD) and CEO of which bank?

[A] State Bank of India

[B] Bank of Baroda

[C] Canara Bank

[D] Punjab National Bank

Answer : [B] Bank of Baroda

The government has extended the tenure of managing director (MD) and CEO of Bank of Baroda (BoB) Sanjiv Chadha till June 2023. His three-year tenure ended in January 2023. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal of the Department of Financial Services for extending the term of Chadha. The Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB), recommended Union Bank of India ED Rajneesh Karnatak for the position of MD & CEO in Bank of India.

14. Indian cricket team defeated which country with the margin of 317 runs?

[A] Australia

[B] New Zealand

[C] Sri Lanka

[D] Bangladesh

Answer : [C] Sri Lanka

India defeated Sri Lanka by the largest ever margin of 317 runs in the last ODI and clinched the series by 3-0. Indian team broke the record for largest victory (by runs) in ODIs at the final match of the series in Thiruvananthapuram. India broke New Zealand’s record of 290 runs. India posted a score of 390 in fifty overs and the Sri Lanka run could only reach 73.

15. Yuki Bhambri and Saketh Myneni, who were seen in the news, play which sports?

[A] Chess

[B] Cricket

[C] Tennis

[D] Badminton

Answer : [C] Tennis

The top-seeded Indian Tennis team of Yuki Bhambri and Saketh Myneni has won the Bangkok Open title. This is their sixth title together on the ATP Challenger Tour, as the Indians beat the Indonesian-Australian combo 2-6 7-6(7) 14-12. Yuki and Sakethwill next complete in the Australian Open – the season’s first Grand Slam.

16. ‘PARAKH’, which has been in the news, is a regulator body related to which field?

[A] Tourism

[B] Education

[C] OTT Platforms

[D] Online Gaming

Answer : [B] Education

The National Council for Education Research and Training (NCERT) has notified India’s first national assessment regulator, PARAKH. It will work on setting norms, standards and guidelines for student assessment and evaluation for all recognized school boards in the country. The Educational Survey Division of NCERT, New Delhi, will function as PARAKH in the initial phase and it will be extended across the country.

17. Kollam, which became the first constitution literate district in India, is located in which state?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Kerala

[C] West Bengal

[D] Odisha

Answer : [B] Kerala

Kollam became the first constitution literate district in India. Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan conferred the honour on the district. ‘The Citizen’, a Constitution literacy campaign was jointly launched by the Kollam district panchayat, District Planning Committee and the Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA). As a part of the campaign, thousands of neo-literates were educated on the Indian Constitution.

18. ‘Padho Pardesh scheme’ was being implemented by which Union Ministry?

[A] Ministry of Education

[B] Ministry of Minority Affairs

[C] Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

[D] Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Answer : [B] Ministry of Minority Affairs

The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MOMA) has discontinued the Padho Pardesh scheme. Under the scheme, students who belong to minority communities including Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Jains, and Parsis are eligible to obtain interest subsidies on their loans for pursuing higher studies abroad. The Indian Banks’ Association notified banks about the discontinuation of the scheme from 2022-23.

19. Shubhman Gill, who was seen in the news, is associated with which sports?

[A] Cricket

[B] Tennis

[C] Badminton

[D] Chess

Answer : [A] Cricket

Indian Opener Shubhman Gill recently hit his first double Century from 149 balls against New Zealand in the first of three ODIs. India opener smashed a brilliant 208 with a strike rate of 139.59, with 19 boundaries and nine sixes. The 23-year-old also became the youngest batter to score a double century. Gill joined an elite list comprising Tendulkar, Rohit Sharma, Ishan Kishan, Fakhar Zaman, Virender Sehwag, Chris Gayle, and Martin Guptill.

20. Which media company presented the ‘Excellence in Governance Awards’ for District Magistrates?

[A] The Hindu

[B] Indian Express

[C] Times of India

[D] Manorama

Answer : [B] Indian Express

The Indian Express media group presents the ‘Excellence in Governance Awards’ to District Magistrates’. Union Home Minister Amit Shah handed over awards for innovative and good governance to 18 District Magistrates at The Indian Express Excellence in Governance Awards ceremony held in New Delhi.

Whatsapp Group

Telegram Group

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
error: Content is protected !!