Partnership

1. A and B are partners in a business . A contributes of the capital fo 15 months and B received of the profit .Find for how long B’S money was used.

(a) 6 months

(b) 8 months

(c)10 months

(d)12 months

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Let B contributor  of the capital for x months.

According to the questions,

1 la 1

1 la 2

X=10 months


2. A starts business with Rs.7000 and after 5 months, B joined as a partner .After a year the profit is divided in the ratio 2:3. The capital of B is,

(a)Rs.10000

(b)Rs.6500

(c)Rs.18000

(d)Rs.9000

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Let the Capital of B is Rs.x

According to the question,

2 2 la 1

3×12000=2x

2 2 la 2

= Rs.18000


3. In a business partnership among A,B,C and D, the profit is shared as follows3 3 la 1

If the total is Rs.400000,the share of c is,

(a)Rs.112500

(b)Rs.137500

(c)Rs.90000

(d)Rs.270000

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

Given,

A:B =1:3

B:c= 1:3

C:D= 1:3

A:B:C:D=3 3 la 2

=1:3:9:27

Let the profits of A,B,C,D are x,3x,9x,27x respectively.

Partnership of C =3 3 la 3×400000

3 3 la 4

= Rs.9000


4. A started a business with a capital Rs.100000. 1yr later , B joined him with a start of the business ,the profit earned was Rs.84000.The share of B in the profit exceeded the shares of A by

(a) Rs.10000

(b) Rs.12000

(c) Rs.14000

(d) Rs.15000

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Ratio of equivalent capitals of A and B for 1 month

=100000×36:200000×24

=36:48

=3:4

Part of profit gained by A=4 4 la 1

Part of profit gained by B=4 4 la 2

Required difference=4 4 la 3×84000

= Rs.12000


5. A,B,C entered into Partnership in a business . A got5 5 la 1of the profit and B and C distributed the remaining profit equally.If C got Rs.400 less than A, the total profit was

(a) Rs. 1600

(b) RS.1200

(c) Rs. 1000

(d) Rs. 800

Answer:(c)

Explanation:

Let the total profit be Rs.x

A’s Share in Profit=Rs.5 5 la 2

B’s Share in Profit= Rs.5 5 la 4

C’s Share in Profit = Rs.5 5 la 3

According to the question,

5 5 la 5=400

5 5 la 6

X=5 5 la 7= Rs. 1000


6. A began business with Rs. 45000 and was joined afterwards by B with Rs.54000.After how many months did B join if the profits at the end of the year were divided in the ratio 2:1?

(a) 4

(b)6

(c)5

(d)7

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

Let  B remained in Business for x months.

Ratio of equivalent capitals=45000×12:54000×x

=10:x

6 6 la 1

2x=10;x=5

Clearly B joined after (12-5)=7 months.


7. Anbu,  Madhu, Arul started a business in partnership investing in the ratio of 3:2:5 respectively.At the end of the year , they earned a profit of Rs.45000 which is 15% of their total investment. How much did Madhu invest?

(a) Rs.60000

(b) Rs.180000

(c) Rs.30000

(d) Rs.90000

Answer: (a)

Explanation:

Total investment =7 7 la 1

Anbu: Madhu: Arul=3:2:5

Investment of Madhu=7 7 la 2


8. A began a business with Rs.2250 and was joined afterwards by B with Rs.2700. If the profits at the end of the year were divided in the ratio of 2:1 , after how much time B joined the business?

(a) 5 months

(b) 6 months

(c) 3 months

(d) 7 months

Answer: (d)

Explanation:

Let B remained in the business for x months.

Then ,

A:B=(2250×12):(2700×X)

=27000:2700X

=10:X

Ratio of Profit,

8 8 la 1

2x=10

8 8 la 2

Clearly B joined after 7 months.


9. Alok,Bhism,Chandra hired a meadow jointly for the whole year. Alok put in 80 buffaloes for 10 months, Bhism 100 buffaloes for 5 months and Chandra 150 buffaloes for 4 months .If Alok paid Rs.320 as rent ,what is the total rent for the meadow?

(a) Rs.380

(b) Rs.1520

(c) Rs.760

(d) Rs.1080

Answer:(c)

Explanation:

Number of buffaloes put by Alok for 1 month=10×80=800

Number of buffaloes put by Bhisma for 1 month = 5×100=500

Number of buffaloes put by Chandra for 1 month=4×150=600

Ratio=800:500:600

=8:5:6

Sum of Ratios =8+5+6=19

Total rent for the meadow=9 9 la 1= Rs.760


10. Two partners invest Rs.12500 and 8500 respectively in a business .If one Partner gets Rs. 300 more than the other in the profit, what is the total profit?

(a) Rs.1475

(b) Rs.1575

(c) Rs.1675

(d) Rs.1570

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Ratio in investments =12500:8500=25:17

Sum of Ratios =25+17=42

Difference of Ratio=25-17=8

Total Profit=10 10 la 1= Rs.1575

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!