Probability

1. In a simultaneous toss of two coins, find the probability of exactly one tail?

(a)  

(b)

(c)  

(d)

Answer: (b)


2. If four coins are tossed, find the probability to get at least 1 head?

(a)  

(b)  

(c)

(d)

Answer: (c)


3. Three coins are tossed. Find the probability to get at most 2 heads?

(a)

(b)  

(c)  

(d)

Answer: (a)


4. In a single throw of two dice, find the probability of getting doublet?

(a)

(b)  

(c)  

(d)

Answer: (d)


5. In simultaneous throw of a pair a dice, find the probability that the sum of numbers shown on the two faces divisible by 5 or 6

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d)

Answer: (a)


6. A card is drawn from a pack of 52 cars. Find the probability that it is a diamond

(a)  

(b)  

(c)

(d)

Answer: (a)


7. In a single throw of three dices, find the probability to get a total of at most 5?

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d)

Answer: (a)


8. A box contains 49 tickets numbered 1 to 49. One ticket drawn at randomly, find the probability that number on the ticket is either divisible by 3 or is a perfect square?

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d)

Answer: (a)


9. A can solve 80% of the problems given in an exam and B can solve 70%. What is the probability that at least one of them will solve a problem selected at random from the exam?

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d)

Answer: (a)


10. The letters of a word UNIVERSAL’ are placed in a row. What is the probability that all vowels come together?

(a)  

(b)  

(c)  

(d)

Answer: (c)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!