TnpscTnpsc Current Affairs

22nd & 23rd January 2023 Daily Current Affairs in English

1. Which institution releases the ‘Annual Status of Education Report (ASER)’?

[A] NITI Aayog

[B] Pratham

[C] Oxfam International

[D] UNICEF

Answer : [B] Pratham

The annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2022 has been released by the NGO Pratham. As per the report, student enrolments increased to more than pre-pandemic levels. The report however warned that the learning gap widened for foundational skills in reading and arithmetic, reversing several years of improvement.

2. India has been urging which country to implement ‘13th Amendment’ to its Constitution?

[A] USA

[B] UK

[C] Sri Lanka

[D] Bangladesh

Answer : [C] Sri Lanka

India has been urging Sri Lanka to implement the 13th Amendment which was brought in after the Indo-Sri Lankan agreement of 1987. Sri Lankan President Ranil Wickremesinghe said that the government will implement 13th Amendment, which provides for devolution of power to minority Tamil community. He also informed that a Social Justice Commission would be established to address the grievances of all communities.

3. Which financial services company announced the new phase of its Girls4Tech programme in India?

[A] Mastercard

[B] Visa

[C] Maestro

[D] Paypal

Answer : [A] Mastercard

Mastercard announced the new phase of its flagship Girls4Tech programme in India, which will benefit over 10,800 girls from 30 government schools in Tamil Nadu. This scheme is supported by the Mastercard Impact Fund and run in partnership with the American India Foundation (AIF). The expansion of the programme aims to reach additional 1 lakh female students across the country by 2024 to encourage them to take up Science, technology. Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) education.

4. Which country’s population has declined for the first time in 61 years with a fall of roughly 850,000?

[A] India

[B] China

[C] Indonesia

[D] Pakistan

Answer : [B] China

China’s population has declined for the first time in 61 years, statistics released by its National Bureau of Statistics (NBS). The gap between the most populous country in the world and India, which is second-most populous, has narrowed to less than 40 million (4 crore) people. The country’s population earlier witnessed a decline in the 1960s under Mao Zedong’s leadership, during the Great Chinese Famine.

5. What is the wholesale price inflation in December 2022 in India?

[A] 4.95%

[B] 5.15%

[C] 6.25%

[D] 7.15%

Answer : [A] 4.95%

The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) is 4.95% for the month of December 2022. The figure was 5.85% recorded in November, 2022. The decline in the rate of inflation in December is primarily contributed by fall in prices of food articles, mineral oils, crude petroleum & natural gas, food products, textiles and chemicals and chemical products.

6. Which institution released the report titled ‘State Finances: A Study of Budgets’?

[A] NITI Aayog

[B] Reserve Bank of India

[C] Finance Ministry

[D] Enforcement Directorate

Answer : [B] Reserve Bank of India

The Reserve Bank of India recently released a report titled ‘State Finances: A Study of Budgets’. As pr the study, the fiscal health of States has improved from a sharp pandemic-induced deterioration in 2020-21. The improvement is due to the back of a broad-based economic recovery and high revenue collections with their gross fiscal deficit (GFD) budgeted to decline from 4.1% of gross domestic product (GDP) in 2020-21 to 3.4% in 2022-23.

7. Which country has unveiled one of the world’s strictest anti-tobacco laws?

[A] Mexico

[B] Finland

[C] Germany

[D] France

Answer : [A] Mexico

Mexico has brought into force one of the world’s strictest anti-tobacco laws by enacting a total ban on smoking in public places. The step was first approved in 2021. It also includes a ban on tobacco advertising. Several other Latin American countries have also passed legislation to create smoke-free public spaces. Mexico’s existing 2008 law, which created smoke-free spaces in bars, restaurants and workplaces, is now extended to an outright ban in all public spaces.

8. As per a new study, noise pollution affects the ability of which species to communicate?

[A] Bats

[B] Dolphins

[C] Whales

[D] Giraffes

Answer : [B] Dolphins

A new study has found that noise generated by human activity makes it harder for dolphins to communicate and coordinate with each other. The study found that as the levels of underwater noise increase, these mammals have to shout to each other. Loud man-made interferences in and near the world’s oceans like ship engines, oil and gas drilling, construction along the coasts and nearby aircraft, are making it harder for dolphins to communicate.

9. A Yeti Airlines with 72 passengers crashed in which country, in its deadliest plane crash in 30 years?

[A] Sri Lanka

[B] Nepal

[C] Bangladesh

[D] Indonesia

Answer : [B] Nepal

Nepal faces its deadliest plane crash in 30 years as the Yeti Airlines flight from Kathmandu to the tourist town of Pokhara crashed. There were 72 passengers and crew aboard the Yeti Airlines and all passengers were dead after the crash. The Himalayan country has some of the most difficult terrain to navigate. The European Union has banned Nepalese airlines from its airspace over concerns about training and maintenance standards.

10. Which institution releases the ‘World Employment and Social Outlook: Trends’ every year?

[A] World Bank

[B] UNICEF

[C] ILO

[D] World Economic Forum

Answer : [C] ILO

The International Labour Organization (ILO) released the ‘World Employment and Social Outlook: Trends 2023 report’. As per the report, the current global economic slowdown is likely to widen social and economic inequalities as more workers will be forced to accept lower quality, poorly paid jobs which lack job security and social protection. As per the report, total working hours per person are still below pre-pandemic levels in Asia Pacific region.

11. Scientists have reported first evidence of the presence of solitary waves or distinct electric field fluctuations in which planet?

[A] Earth

[B] Mars

[C] Venus

[D] Jupiter

Answer : [B] Mars

Scientists from the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), have reported the first evidence of the presence of solitary waves or distinct electric field fluctuations in the Martian magnetosphere. The study of these waves is crucial as they directly control particle energization, plasma loss, transport, etc., through wave-particle interactions. Despite several missions to Mars, the presence of solitary waves in the Martian magnetosphere has never been reported earlier.

12. Scientists used which entity to change the direction of lightning strikes for the first time?

[A] Magnetometer

[B] Laser

[C] Oscilloscope

[D] Wind Turbines

Answer : [B] Laser

Scientists used a high-powered laser to change the direction of lightning strikes for the first time. The laser was aimed at the sky on the top of Mount Santis in north-eastern Switzerland. The new device, called Laser Lightning Rod (LLR), could increase protection by extending the height of roads hundreds of meters. With more development, LLR could improve protection for important places such as power stations and airports.

13. Which country has become India’s fourth-largest trading partner due to India’s higher imports of crude oil and fertilizers?

[A] UAE

[B] China

[C] Russia

[D] Australia

Answer : [C] Russia

Russia has become India’s fourth-largest trading partner with imports from the country spiking five-fold to USD 32.9 billion during the April – December period. There are two main contributors to India’s higher imports from Russia which are crude oil and fertilizers. India’s fertilizer imports from Russia rose to 371 per cent to a record 2.15 million tonnes in the first 6 months of the year.

14. Which badminton player won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 women’s singles title?

[A] P V Sindhu

[B] Saina Nehwal

[C] Akane Yamaguchi

[D] CHEN Yu Fei

Answer : [C] Akane Yamaguchi

Akane Yamaguchi, the reigning world champion won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 women’s singles titles in Kuala Lumpur. Viktor Axelsen won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 men’s singles title. This was Axelsen’s ninth Super Series Premier title and third Malaysia Open. In mixed doubles, the world no. 1 Chinese pair of Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong, claimed the season’s first Super Series Premier title.

15. Which state government is set to divest its 49 percent stake in its Power Generation Corporation?

[A] Gujarat

[B] Punjab

[C] Odisha

[D] West Bengal

Answer : [C] Odisha

Odisha government initiates process to divest 49 per cent stake in Odisha Power Generation Corporation (OPGC), a profit-making PSU. The PSU operates 1,740 MW thermal power plant at Banharpalli in Jharsuguda district. The state has floated global tender inviting expression of interest (EoI) for disinvestment in the profit making company, two years after acquiring a 49 per cent stake of US-based AES corporation in OPGC.

16. Which Indian child actor won the International Press Academy (IPA) award?

[A] Bhavin Rabari

[B] Sunny Pawar

[C] Raj Bhanushali

[D] Naga Vishal

Answer : [A] Bhavin Rabari

Bhavin Rabari, the lead child actor of Gujarati film Chhello Show bagged International Press Academy (IPA) award in the ‘Best Breakthrough Performance’ category at the 27th Satellite Awards held in the United States. The picture is also the first Indian film to be shortlisted for the Oscars in the ‘Best International Feature Film’ class after 21 years.

17. Which Union Ministry awards the ‘National Startup Awards 2022’?

[A] Ministry of Commerce and Industry

[B] Ministry of Home Affairs

[C] Ministry of Science and Technology

[D] Ministry of Electronics and IT

Answer : [A] Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal felicitates National Startup Awards 2022 winners. Startup India Innovation week culminated with the felicitation of National Start-up Awards 2022 winners on National Start-up Day. At the event, 41 startups, two incubators, and one accelerator were recognized as winners.

18. Which company has signed a 3billion euro contract to supply and service freight trains in India?

[A] Robert Bosch

[B] Schneider Electric

[C] Siemens

[D] General Electric

Answer : [C] Siemens

German engineering company Siemens has signed a 3 billion euro (USD 3.25 billion) contract to supply and service freight trains in India. This is the biggest locomotive deal in its history. Siemens will deliver 1,200 electric locomotives and provide servicing for 35 years under the agreement. This is also its biggest ever in India.

19. ‘Yonex – Sunrise India Open 2023’ starts in which Indian state?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Mumbai

[C] Guwahati

[D] Kolkata

Answer : [A] New Delhi

The India Open which is officially known as Yonex-Sunrise India Open 2023 is set to start in New Delhi. The tournament is being held in India since 2008, however this will be the first time when India Open will be held in the super 750 status category. The tournament will see top players from 29 countries, and a total of 97 players will compete in various categories.

20. ‘Expected loss-based’ and ‘incurred loss’ approach, which are seen in the news, are associated with which institutions?

[A] Banks

[B] Mutual Funds

[C] Insurance Companies

[D] Stock Exchanges

Answer : [A] Banks

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) proposed a framework for adoption of an ‘expected loss-based’ approach for provisioning by banks. Prior to this, banks used to make loan loss provisions based on an ‘incurred loss’ approach. With the proposed framework, banks now have to assess expected loss on their financial assets and make provisions after assessment, rather then making it after the loan turns into a non-performing asset (NPA).

Whatsapp Group

Telegram Group

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
error: Content is protected !!