Tnpsc Current Affairs 3rd March 2017

Tnpsc Current Affairs In Tamil 3rd March 2017

[ தமிழ் நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் கீழே உள்ளது – PDF ]

1. What is the theme of 2017 World Hearing Day (WHD)?

[A] Ear care can avoid hearing loss

[B] Make listening safe

[C] Childhood hearing loss: act now, here is how!

[D] Action for hearing loss: make a sound investment

Correct Answer: D [Action for hearing loss: make a sound investment]

Answer Explanation: The World Hearing Day (WHD) is observed every year on March 3 to raise awareness and promote ear and hearing care across the world. The 2017 theme “Action for hearing loss: make a sound investment” draws attention to the economic impact of hearing loss and the cost effectiveness of interventions to address it.

2. Which Indian grandmaster has won bronze at 2017 Women’s World Chess Championship?

[A] Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi

[B] Padmini Rout

[C] Harika Dronavalli

[D] Koneru Humpy

Correct Answer: C [Harika Dronavalli]

Answer Explanation: Indian grandmaster Harika Dronavalli has won a bronze medal at the 2017 Women’s World Chess Championship in Tehran. This is Harika’s 3rd bronze medal at the World Championship level. The first two were in Khanty-Mansiysk in 2012 and Sochi in 2015. Harika has won the World Juniors in 2008, Commonwealth women’s title in 2010, Asian Championship in 2011 as well as World Online Blitz Championship in 2015. She received the Arjuna Award in 2008.

3. Who has won the 2017 Polly Umrigar Award for International Cricketer of the Year?

[A] Ajinkya Rahane

[B] Virat Kohli

[C] Mahendra Singh Dhoni

[D] Ravichandran Ashwin

Correct Answer: B [Virat Kohli]

Answer Explanation: Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli will be conferred with the 2017 Polly Umrigar Award at the BCCI award ceremony in Bangalore on March 8, 2017. Kohli, who received the award in 2011-12 and 2014-15, becomes the first Indian cricketer to get it on the third occasion. The award is given to the international cricketer of the year by the Indian cricket board. Beside this, all-rounder Ravichandran Ashwin will also become the first Indian to receive the Dilip Sardesai award twice for his best performance in bilateral series.

4. Which university has bagged Visitors’ Award for ‘Best University 2017’?

[A] Central University of Himachal Pradesh

[B] Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)

[C] Banaras Hindu University (BHU)

[D] Tezpur University

Correct Answer: B [Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)]

Answer Explanation: The Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) has won the annual Visitor’s Award for the ‘Best University 2017’. Apart from this, Dr. Deepak Pant from the Central University of Himachal Pradesh won the Visitor’s Award for ‘Innovation’ while the Visitor’s Award for ‘Research’ has been jointly won by Dr. Shyam Sunder from Banaras Hindu University (BHU) and Prof. Niranjan Karak from Tezpur University. President Pranab Mukherjee will present the Visitor’s Awards at a function to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on March 6, 2017 as part of the ‘Festival of Innovations’. The ‘Best University’ will receive a Citation and Trophy while winners of Visitor’s Award for ‘Innovation’ and ‘Research’ will receive a Citation and cash award of Rs 1 lakh. The aim of these awards is to promote healthy competition amongst Central Universities and to motivate them to adopt best practices from around the world in the pursuit of excellence.

5. Which committee has submitted its’ report to the Union Government to protect the interests of the migrants?

[A] Partha Mukhopadhay committee

[B] N K Singh committee

[C] R.V. Easwar committee

[D] Madhukar Gupta committee

Correct Answer: A [Partha Mukhopadhay committee]

Answer Explanation: The ‘Working Group on Migration’ headed by Partha Mukhopadhay has recently submitted its report to the Union Government, which was constituted by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation in 2015. The Working Group has recommended that the Protocols of the Registrar General of India (RGI) needs to be amended to enable caste based enumeration of migrants so that they can avail the attendant benefits in the States to which migration takes place. It also recommended that migrants should be enabled to avail benefits of Public Distribution System (PDS) in the destination State by providing for inter-State operability of PDS. The Group suggested that the hugely underutilized Construction Workers Welfare Cess Fund (CWWCF) should be used to promote rental housing, working Women Hostels etc., for the benefit of migrants.

6. Who is the author of the book “Mr and Mrs Jinnah: The Marriage that Shook India”?

[A] Teesta Setalvad

[B] Bertil Falk

[C] Sheela Redddy

[D] Audrey Truschke

Correct Answer: C [Sheela Redddy]

Answer Explanation: The book “Mr and Mrs Jinnah: The Marriage that Shook India” has been authored by well-known journalist Sheela Redddy. The author sketches an illuminating portrait of Ruttie Petit, whose marriage to Mohammad Ali Jinnah shocked Bombay society of that time. The book provides a comprehensive history of the Jinnahs, as well as the era of their marriage, its lengthy descriptive passages are spliced with amusing excerpts from Ruttie’s letters.

7. Which state government has made Sanskrit compulsory up to class VIII in all classes?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Assam

[C] Manipur

[D] Kerala

Correct Answer: B [Assam]

Answer Explanation: The Assam government has made Sanskrit education compulsory in all state board schools till Class VIII. Apart from making Sanskrit mandatory, the cabinet also created a post to monitor cleanliness in government-run schools under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Assam government has also decided to appoint a computer teacher in all high schools to provide students access to computer education.

8. How much penalty will be imposed on banks if they refuse to exchange soiled or scribed currency notes from people, according to Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

[A] Rs. 10,000

[B] Rs. 15,000

[C] Rs. 5,000

[D] Rs. 20,000

Correct Answer: A [Rs. 10,000]

Answer Explanation: According to Reserve Bank of India (RBI) circular, any bank branch that refuses to exchange soiled or scribed currency notes from any member of the public will have to pay penalty of Rs. 10,000. Though, a bank may levy a service charge if a person exchanges more than 20 notes, or notes worth Rs.5, 000 per day. The RBI also clarified that such notes continue to be legal tender.

9. Which country to build its’ first national under water observatory in disputed South China Sea?

[A] China

[B] Vietnam

[C] Malaysia

[D] Brunei

Correct Answer: A [China]

Answer Explanation: China will build its first national underwater observatory in the disputed South China Sea. Such a platform will reportedly allow the country to keep a check on underwater physical, chemical, and geological dynamics in real time and will also be used for other purposes. The construction work on the platform will be done with the help of Shanghai’s Tongji University and the Institute of Acoustics. By building this underwater observation platform, China will become an active part of the international competition. China has maritime disputes in the South China Sea and East China Sea. It claims almost all the waters, which carry a third of the world’s maritime traffic and has huge amounts of oil and natural gas. The waters are also claimed by the Philippines, Vietnam, Malaysia, Brunei and Taiwan. China also contests Japan’s hold over the islands in the East China Sea.

10. Which state government has signed MoU with Invest India to encourage start ups?

[A] Kerala

[B] Assam

[C] Tamil Nadu

[D] Odisha

Correct Answer: D [Odisha]

Answer Explanation: The Odisha government has recently signed MoU with Invest India to support startups in the state The MoU will also facilitate networking between Odisha start-ups and global start-up ecosystem. Invest India will also extend knowledge support for development in MSME sector with focus on food processing, agro-processing and spices. Apart from this, the Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has officially launched the Start-up Odisha Helpline “18003457100” to offer hands-on assistance to youths aspiring to be entrepreneurs. The purpose of the helpline is to provide a platform to youths, incubators and other stakeholders in the start-up eco-system to get easy redressal of their queries related to policy, fund raising, company incorporation and idea validation.

 

One comment

  1. Tamil Current Affairs 2017

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *