Tnpsc Current Affairs 4th March 2017

Tnpsc Current Affairs In Tamil 4th March 2017

[ தமிழ் நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் கீழே உள்ளது – PDF ]

1. What is the theme of 2017 World Wildlife Day (WWD)?

[A] Stop wildlife crime

[B] Listen to the young voices

[C] The future of wildlife is in our hands

[D] It’s time to get serious about wildlife crime

Correct Answer: B [Listen to the young voices]

Answer Explanation: The World Wildlife Day (WWD) is observed every year on March 3 to mark the signing of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) and to raise awareness of the world’s wild fauna and flora. The 2017 theme is “Listen to the young voices”. The World Wildlife Day is an opportunity to celebrate the many beautiful and varied forms of wild fauna and flora and to raise awareness of the multitude of benefits that conservation provides to people. At the same time, the Day reminds us of the urgent need to step up the fight against wildlife crime, which has wide-ranging economic, environmental and social impacts.

2. Raymond Kopa, the football legend has recently passed away. He hails from which country?

[A] Germany

[B] Brazil

[C] France

[D] Russia

Correct Answer: C [France]

Answer Explanation: Raymond Kopa (85), the French football legend, has recently passed away in Paris, France. He was one of the best attacking midfielders of all time. Kopa is best remembered for a series of superb performances for France that helped his country to third place in the World Cup finals of 1958. But he was also a key member of the great Real Madrid side that won the European Cup three years running in 1957, 1958 and 1959.

3. Yumnam Yaima Singh, who passed away recently, was related to which field?

[A] Politics

[B] Sports

[C] Journalism

[D] Marine Science

Correct Answer: A [Politics]

Answer Explanation: Yumnam Yaima Singh (95), the Veteran politician and former Member of Parliament, has recently passed away in Imphal, Manipur. Y Yaima Singh was first elected to the Territorial Council in 1957. He was elected seven times continuously to the Manipur Assembly from Oinam Constituency from 1962 to 1985. He had held various Ministerial posts such as Education, IFCD, and Law & Legislative Affairs. He was the Speaker of Manipur Legislative Assembly form 1980 – 85. He was elected to the 10th Lok Sabha in 1991 on the Manipur People’s Party (MPP) ticket, representing the Inner Manipur Parliamentary Constituency. He was also a brilliant writer, who wrote a book titled “A Piece of Tenth Lok Sabha” in English, amongst many others.

4. Which country to host 10th International Conference on Theory and Practice of Electronic Governance (ICEGOV)?

[A] Brazil

[B] Germany

[C] France

[D] India

Correct Answer: D [India]

Answer Explanation: The 10th edition of International Conference on Theory and Practice of Electronic Governance (ICEGOV) will be held in New Delhi from March 7th to 9th, 2017. The 3-day ICEGOV conference will be organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in collaboration with United Nations University and UNESCO. The key purpose of the conference is to explore how digital government can lead to digital empowerment by local knowledge. The conclave will focus on the use of technology to transform relationships between government and citizens, businesses, civil society. It will bring together academia, governments, international organizations, civil society, and the private sector to share the insights and experiences in theory and practice of digital Government. The programme also includes digital exhibition and special events highlighting the Indian experience and achievements in digital governance.

5. Who is the newly appointed Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL)?

[A] Ashok Mittal

[B] Rakesh Nangia

[C] Nikhil Arora

[D] P K Purwar

Correct Answer: D [P K Purwar]

Answer Explanation: P K Purwar has been appointed the new Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of state-run telecom major Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL). Currently, Purwar is working as Director (Finance) in MTNL, which has been without a full-time CMD since May 31, 2014, following superannuation of A K Garg.

6. The nationwide “Swachh Shakti Saptah” has been launched from which city?

[A] Gandhinagar

[B] Gurugram

[C] Ahmedabad

[D] Noida

Correct Answer: B [Gurugram]

Answer Explanation: Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water and Sanitation, has recently launched nationwide ‘Swachh Shakti Saptah’ from Gurugram, Haryana on March 1, 2017 to raise awareness on sanitation and cleanliness. Over 1,500 women sarpanches of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) and all women sarpanches of Gurugram division are participating in this event. The ‘Swachh Shakti Saptah’ will observe across the country from March 1 to 8, 2017. PM Narendra Modi will take part in closing ceremony of the week long programme on 8th of March at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

7. The Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) meeting will held in which of the following cities?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Rawalpindi

[C] Lahore

[D] Agra

Correct Answer: C [Lahore]

Answer Explanation: India will attend the meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC), which is scheduled to be held in Lahore, Pakistan on March 2017. The PIC is a bilateral commission of officials from India-Pakistan, created to implement and manage goals of Indus Waters Treaty (IWT). Under the IWT treaty, it is required that India and Pakistan meet every financial year. As per the provisions in the treaty, India can use only 20% of the total water carried by the Indus River. The treaty which was signed in 1960 by Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru and Pakistan President Ayub Khan, gives India control over the three eastern rivers of the Indus basin, the Beas, the Ravi and the Sutlej, while Pakistan has the three western rivers, the Indus, the Chenab and the Jhelum.

8. Which country to host the 2017 Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) summit?

[A] Malaysia

[B] Indonesia

[C] Tanzania

[D] Seychelles

Correct Answer: B [Indonesia]

Answer Explanation: The Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) summit will be held in Jakarta, Indonesia on March 7 with the theme of “Strengthening Maritime Cooperation for a Peaceful, Stable and Prosperous Indian Ocean”. The summit will discuss ways to strengthen maritime cooperation and fight against violent extremism. Leaders and representatives of the 21 member states and seven dialogue partners of IORA are expected to attend the summit. From India, Vice President Hamid Ansari will attend the IORA Summit. The IORA Summit is expected to provide momentum to the strengthening of cooperation in the Indian Ocean region.

9. Who is the author of the book “When Crime Pays – Money and Muscle in Indian Politics”?

[A] Milan Vaishnav

[B] Pankaj Mishra

[C] Parthasarathi Shome

[D] Vappala Balachandran

Correct Answer: A [Milan Vaishnav]

Answer Explanation: The book “When Crime Pays – Money and Muscle in Indian Politics” has been authored by Milan Vaishnav. It is the most systematic analysis of corruption and criminalization in Indian politics. The author shows that it is growing because of societal, political, and economic factors. This remarkable book will change readers’ view of democracy in India.

10. The annual tribal festival ‘Bhagoria’ will start in which of the following states?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Madhya Pradesh

[C] Uttar Pradesh

[D] Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer: B [Madhya Pradesh]

Answer Explanation: The annual tribal festival ‘Bhagoria’ will be held in Jhabua and four other districts of Madhya Pradesh from March 13, 2017. The week-long festival is organised at different Bhagoria haats (local markets) in Jhabua, Alirajpur, Dhar, Khargone and Barwani districts in western Madhya Pradesh. The haat festival is organized in the form of a ‘swayamvar’ or a marriage market where young girls and boys are allowed to choose their partners. Bhagoria Haat Festival has an agricultural significance attached to it, that is, it coincides with the end of harvesting. So some people also celebrate it to mark the completion of harvesting. Foreign tourists also converge in large numbers at these haats to catch a glimpse of the traditional festival.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *