Tnpsc Group 4 2016 general english question paper detailed explanation shortcuts [31 to 40 Questions]

Tnpsc Group 4 2016 general english question paper detailed explanation shortcuts [31 to 40 Questions]

Aspirants,

It’s our privilege to provide or help you through this article. Please feel free to clarify your doubts on this article or you can also ping other common questions regarding General English in TNPSC. In other website, you can get answers for all questions and even TNPSC provides the answer key. But you can’t find detailed explanation for the same. So please make use of our site for more updates.

Qn.31:  Select the correct answer.

A statement tells something but actually it means the opposite is known as ______.

  1. Paradox      b) Irony    c) Apostrophe     d) Litotes

Ans: (b)

Explanation:

Irony means sarcasm or different results or opposite of particular result.

Paradox means contradictory statement which when investigated may prove truth.

Apostrophe is a punctuation mark to indicate possession.

Litotes means understatement, at which affirmative expresses negative of its contrary.

This kind of question is unexpected. So be prepared as well as you can.

Qn.32: Which of the following lines belong to “Robert Frost”?

  1. With sixty seconds “worth of distance run”
  2. Of childish days is upon me, my manhood is cast
  3. But once within the wood, we paused
  4. Is waiting its time to share?

Ans: (c)

Explanation:

Is waiting its time to share? – This line is taken from “Beautiful inside” was written by Paul Holmes.

But once within the wood, we paused – This line is taken from “Going for water” by Robert Frost.

Of childish days is upon me, my manhood is cast – “Piano” was written by D.H.Lawrence.

With sixty seconds “worth of distance run” – “Manliness” was written by “Rudyard Kipling”.

Expected Line from other poems:

The lines are from “Beautiful Inside”

Water to seep slowly through
Piles of purples crystals
Where an aching generosity

Few poetic lines from “Piano”

And hymns in the cosy parlour
I weep like a child for the past
So now it is vain for the singer to burst into clamour

Some lines from “Manliness”

And treat those two imposters just the same
If you can meet with triumph and disaster
If you can fill the unforgiving minute

Lines from the Poem “Going for Water”

Like pearls and now a silver blade
Now drops that floated on the pool
Ready to run to hiding  new

Qn.33: In which of the poem the following line occur?

‘And   you O my soul’ where you stand”

  1. Be the Best    b) A noiseless patient     c) Going for water     d)Migrant Bird

Ans: (b)

Explanation: The line says that the human soul reaching out into space and time, seeking something infinite and eternal to serve as the anchor of Hope.

Expected lines from the same poem:

I mark’d where on a little promontory  it stood isolated,
Ever tirelessly speeding them
Till the gossamer thread you fling catch somewhere

Qn.34: Which of the following is a drama?

  1. The Farmer     b) The Merchant of Venice      c) Buds to Blossoms       d) Hiroshima

Ans: (b)

Explanation: The Farmer, Buds to blossom and Hiroshima are prose part. The Merchant of Venice is a play written by William Shakespeare.

Expected Question:

Which of the following is a William Shakespeare’s play based on comedy tract?

  1. Taming of the Shrew     b) Timon of Athens     c) King John     d) Romeo & Juliet

Ans: (a)

Qn.35: In the Poem “Migrant Bird” the poet contrasts the life of a migrant bird with that of the

  1. Weapons    b) Human beings    c) animals     d) enemies

Ans: (b)

Expected Question:

  1. The child mentioned by the poet is __________.
  1. The Poet’s child      b) a child on the roadside     c) the poet himself     d) the singer’s child
  1. Who is the speaker in the poem “Migrant Bird”?
  1. Famida.Y.Basheer    b) Bird      c) Flock     d) World

Qn: 36: Which of the following works is not a poem?

  1. To the land of snow
  2. A psalm of life
  3. The Solitary Reaper
  4. Laugh and be Merry

Ans: (a)

Explanation: Option b,c,d are Poem. To the land of Snow is the only prose option out of all. Read all poem and prose names to match each other quickly.

Expected question:

Which of the following is a poem?

  1. Bon Voyage
  2. Be the Best
  3. Vision for the Nation
  4. Model Millionaire

Qn.37: Which of the following is not a prose?

  1. A Dictionary of the English language
  2. The Mark of Vishnu
  3. Snake
  4. Vision for the Nation

Ans: (c)

Explanation: Here Snake is a poem. So the answer is ‘C’. Other option are from prose.

Expected question:

Which of the following is a prose?

  1. Women’s rights
  2. A noiseless, patient spider
  3. The ceaseless crusader
  4. Earth

Qn.38: Which of the following literacy works exhibits the theme of optimism?

  1. Laugh and be Merry
  2. Sonnet No:116
  3. The Solitary Reaper
  4. The Man he killed

Ans: (a)

Explanation: The theme of “Laugh and be Merry” is about optimism. The aspirants must know themes of all literary works and prose. “The Laugh and be Merry” poem says that Life is a game,be cheerful and enjoy our life to the fullest.

Expected question:

Which of the following ‘poem’ describes about “individualism”?

  1. Earth    b) Don’t Quit     c) The Apology     d) Be glad your Nose is on your face.

Ans: (c). Certain things which may not be accepted by others and no need to apologizes for them.

Qn.39: During the Sepoy Mutiny, the queen who fought against the British was________.

  1. Lakshmi Bai    b) Bhagirathibai    c) Nana Sahib    d) Durga Devi

Ans: (a)

Explanation:  Rani Lakshmi Bai is an only brave women fighter during Sepoy mutiny in 1857.

Expected Question:

  1. Rani Lakshmi Bai was escaped to _____________with her son to _________.
  1. Benaras     b) Bithur     c) Gwalior    d) Kalpi

Qn.40: Who among the following is a Bengali poet and has won Nobel  prize for Literature in 1913?

  1. Mahasweta Devi    
  2. Rabindranath Tagore
  3. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
  4. Sunil Gangopadhyay

Ans: (b)

Explanation: Aspirant, please read all poet’s life history and their literary works which is available at the end of each poem. Rabindranath Tagore is an Indian Author who is basically from Bengal. He was awarded with Nobel Prize in 1913 for his literary works

Expected question:

Pulitzer awardee: Pearl S.Buck – 1932

Poet Laureate:       William Shakespeare – 1850

   John Masefield – 1967

Check Also

TAMILNADU TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST (TNTET) – 2017 ORIGINAL QUESTION PAPER WITH PAPER 1 PAPER 2 ANSWER KEY PDF

Contents0.1 TAMILNADU TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST (TNTET) – 2017 ORIGINAL QUESTION PAPER WITH PAPER 1 PAPER …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *